T H S P A
Texas High School Powerlifting Association
The Strongest Association in Texas
Skip Navigation Links
Home
I Am A...Expand I Am A...
AssociationExpand Association
DocumentsExpand Documents
Hall Of ChampionsExpand Hall Of Champions
SupportExpand Support
Sign In
Lifter
Powerlifting Coach
Meet Coordinator
Regional Director
THSPA Officer
THSPA Meet Judge
Scroll up
Scroll down
THSPA Directors
Mission Statement
Member Schools
Past Presidents
Scroll up
Scroll down
2020 Rule Book
Constitution and By-laws
Membership Application
Eligibility
Drug Testing
Release
Scholarship Application
Expeditor Form
Regional CountiesExpand Regional Counties
Scroll up
Scroll down
Division 1 County Map
Division 2 County Map
Division 3 County Map
Realignment Spreadsheet
Scroll up
Scroll down
State Records
Team Champions
Multi-year ChampionsExpand Multi-year Champions
Scroll up
Scroll down
PDF document
Word document
Scroll up
Scroll down
Contact Info
FAQ
Scroll up
Scroll down

Contact Information


THSPA Regional Directors THSPA Officers
Region 1 - West Texas
Division 1
David Haresnape
Plainview HS
r1d1@thspa.us
Cell: 806-790-4142

Divisions 2 and 3
Barry Newton
Sundown HS
r1d2@thspa.us
Cell: 806-777-5533

Region 2 - Central Texas
Division 1
Jason Payne
Cleburne HS
r2d1@thspa.us
Cell: 254-978-0754
School: 817-202-1222

Division 2
Shane Savoie
Smithville HS
r2d2@thspa.us
Cell: 512-718-9672

Division 3
Steve Harralson
West HS
r2d3@thspa.us
Cell: 254-744-0954

Region 3 - East Texas
Division 1
Evan Beaton
Whitehouse HS
r3d1@thspa.us
Cell: 903-530-0592

Division 2
Wes Schminkey
Henderson HS
r3d2@thspa.us
Cell: 903-360-3825

Division 3
David Wilbanks
Malakoff HS
vicepresident@thspa.us
Cell: 903-426-2933

Region 4 - Gulf Coast
Division 1
Earl Ricicar
Dickinson HS
r4d1@thspa.us
Cell: 409-739-0441

Divisions 2 and 3
George Taylor
West Hardin HS
president@thspa.us
Cell: 979-255-0883

Region 5 - South Texas
Division 1
Rene Guzman
Weslaco East HS
r5d1@thspa.us
School: 956-969-6950

Divisions 2 and 3
Lazaro Perez
Bishop CISD
lperez1@bishopcisd.net
Cell: 361-522-7656

Region 6 - North Texas
Division 1
Erik McGuffin
Keller Central HS
r6d1@thspa.us
Cell: 817-703-9140

Division 2
Cody Patterson
Whitewright HS
r6d2@thspa.us
Cell: 817-526-0310

Division 3
Quentin Berend
Alvord HS
r6d3@thspa.us
Cell: 817-629-6443

President
George Taylor
West Hardin HS
president@thspa.us
Cell: 979-255-0883

Vice-President
David Wilbanks
Malakoff HS
vicepresident@thspa.us
Cell: 903-426-2933

Secretary
Ted Patton
Tyler Lee HS
secretary@thspa.us
Cell: 903-316-4270

Business Manager
Brad McCone
Aledo HS
businessmanager@thspa.us

At-large Director
Mark Zimmer
Weatherford HS
atlarge1@thspa.us
Cell: 817-915-5175

At-large Director
J Jensen
Katy Taylor HS
atlarge2@thspa.us
Cell: 281-798-6503

At-large Director
Tim Mynarcik
Saginaw HS
atlarge3@thspa.us
THSPA Website and PowerScore Meet Scoring Software
Sandhill Software
    Doug Precure
    PO Box 860, Sundown, TX 79372
    Phone: 806-891-3313
    Email: rdprecure@gmail.com